Michigan Association of School Administrators

Your Success. Our Passion.

MASA Regions

Regions

MASA is divided into 10 regions, each with equal representation in our governance. Please see the Regions page for representative information, meeting minutes and more.

Region MapRegion Map

ISD/School District/County Map

Download a large format PDF map of School district, ISD and county boundaries.

Map

Region 1

Area: Upper Peninsula

Council Reps: Michele Lemire (Region President), Jay Kulbertis, Craig Allen

2014 Minutes: March; April
2013 Minutes: March; May; September; November; December
2012 Minutes:
  February (handouts); March; April; AugustSeptember; November; December
2011 Minutes: FebruaryMarchAprilMayAugustSeptember
NovemberDecember  
2010 Minutes: SeptemberNovember

Region 2

Area: Alcona, Alpena, Antrim, Benzie, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Crawford, Emmet, Grand Traverse, Iosco, Kalkaska, Leelanau, Manistee, Missaukee, Montmorency, Ogemaw, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon, Wexford 

Council Reps: Dana McGrew (Region President), Peter Moss, Scott Dunsmore

2014 Minutes: January;
2013 Minutes: March; April; October; November
2012 Minutes: September/October; November
2011 Minutes: April  
2010 Minutes: SeptemberOctober

Region 3

Area: Allegan, Barry, Ionia, Kent, Lake, Mason, Mecosta, Montcalm, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, Osceola, Ottawa 

Council Reps: Tom Reeder (Region President), Jon Felske, Greg Warsen

2014 Minutes: January;March;May;
2013 Minutes: October; December
2012 Minutes: February; November
2011 Minutes: MarchSeptemberNovember

Special Projects: Reading Now Network (RNN)

Region 4

Area: Arenac, Bay, Clare, Gladwin, Gratiot, Isabella, Midland, Saginaw

Council Reps: Nathan Bootz (Region President), Matt Cairy, Doniel Pummell

2014 Minutes: May
2012 Minutes: AprilOctober
2011 Minutes:
 JanuaryMayOctober

Region 5

Area: Huron, Genesee, Lapeer, St Clair, Sanilac, Tuscola 

Council Reps: Kevin Miller, Ph.D. (Region President), Tim Stein

2014 Minutes: January; April

Region 6

Area: Clinton, Eaton, Ingham, Shiawassee 

Council Reps: Brian Metcalf (Region President), Andrea Tuttle, Christine Beardsley

2014 Minutes: February
2013 Minutes: JanuaryParents Grassroots ExamplesSocial Media PresentationNovember
2012 Minutes: September 6September 27; October

Region 7

Area: Berrien, Branch, Calhoun, Cass, Kalamazoo, St Joseph, Van Buren

Council Reps: Ron Drzewicki (Region President), Matt Miller, Patrick Kreger

2014 Minutes: January;April;
2013 Minutes: January; March; August; October; November; December;
2012 Minutes:
August; September; November
2011 Minutes:
 JanuaryMarchSeptemberOctober   
2010 Minutes: September

Region 8

Area: Hillsdale, Jackson, Lenawee, Livingston, Monroe, Washtenaw

Council Reps: John Krimmel (Region President), Scot Graden, Jim Philp

2014 Minutes: April;
2013 Minutes: October; December
2012 Minutes: November

Region 9

Area: Macomb, Oakland, Wayne 

Council Reps: Robert Livernois (Region President), Jeff Bartold, Wanda Cook-Robinson

2011 Minutes: September

Region 10

Area: City of Detroit