Michigan Association of School Administrators

Your Success. Our Passion.

Superintendent of the Year

AttachmentSize
Sample Congratulations Letter24.5 KB
Award Order/Media Form50.5 KB
Supt of Year Listing.doc25.5 KB
timeline 13.doc34 KB
2014 Regional SOY Nomination.pdf31.08 KB
Superintendent of the Year selection process at a glance 2013-14.doc38 KB
Regional SOY FAQ.docx45.09 KB
2014 Regional SOY Nomination.doc84 KB

The MASA Regional Superintendent of the Year Award is presented to an individual in each region who has shown tremendous effort and dedication to enriching the lives of children and the community as a whole. This individual will be recognized for strong leadership, creativity in successfully meeting the needs of students, communication skills, professionalism, community involvement and the success of students that has taken place during tenure in their district.

MASA will support participation in the program by providing the award and promoting your recipient through a press release.

Nomination & Application

Nominate a colleague or apply for recognition.

For Region Presidents ONLY:
The following documents help Region Presidents plan for the selection and presentation of the Regional Superintendent of the Year.

For more information, contact Linda Wacyk at 517.327.9268 or lwacyk@gomasa.org

Past Winners

2014 Michigan Superintendent of the Year: Brian J. Whiston, Dearborn Public Schools (read more)
2014 Regional Superintendents of the Year: (read more)

Region 1: Dennis Harbour, Copper Country ISD
Region 2: Lee Sandy, Kalkaska Public Schools
Region 3: Kevin A. Konarska, Kent ISD
Region 4: Mary Pitchford, Coleman Community Schools
Region 5: Kevin Miller, Croswell-Lexington Schools
Region 6: Dr. Brian Metcalf, Grand Ledge Public Schools
Region 7: Dr. Randall Davis, Marshall Public Schools
Region 8: Jim Hartley, Madison Schools
Region 9: Brian J. Whiston, Dearborn Public Schools

2013 Michigan Superintendent of the Year: Dr. Wanda Cook-Robinson, Southfield Public Schools (read more)
2013 Regional Superintendents of the Year (read more)
Region 1: Jim Derocher, Negaunee Public Schools
Region 2: Kevin Hughes, Onekama Consolidated Schools
Region 3:Keith Konarska, Grand Haven Area Public Schools AND
              Dr. Curtis Finch, Jr, Mecosta-Osceola Intermediate School District
Region 4: Richard J. Syrek, Saginaw Intermediate School District
Region 5: Jeffrey Hartel, Cass City Schools
Region 6: Bruce Brown, Stockbridge Community Schools
Region 7: Sherman Ostrander, Edwardsburg Public Schools
Region 8: David Pray, Clinton Community Schools
Region 9: Dr. Wanda Cook-Robinson, Southfield Public Schools

2012 State Superintendent of the Year: Tina Kerr, Coldwater Community Schools (read more)
2012 Regional Superintendents of the Year (read more)
Region 1: Darryl Pierce, Calument-Laurium-Keweenaw Public Schools
Region 2: Michael H. Murray, Suttons Bay Public Schools
Region 3: Dennis Patzer, Otsego Public Schools
Region 4: Michael Wallace, St. Charles Community Schools
Region 5: Storm Lairson, Reese Public Schools
Region 6: Charles Dumas II, Portland Public Schools
Region 7: Mark Bielang, Paw Paw Public Schools
Region 9: William A. Pearson, South Lyon Community Schools

2011 State Superintendent of the Year: Brian Davis, Holland Public Schools (read more)
2011 Regional Superintendents of the Year:
Region 1: Johanna Ostwald, Dickinson Iron ISD (read more)
Region 2: Michael Hill, Traverse Bay ISD (read more)
Region 3: Brian Davis, Holland Public Schools (read more)
Region 4: Jerry Seese, Saginaw Township Community Schools (read more)
Region 5: Jerry Jennex, Capac Community Schools (read more)
Region 6: John Hagel, Clinton County RESA, Shiawassee County RESD (read more)
Region 7: Dr. Sandra Standish, Comstock Public Schools (read more)
Region 8: John "Jack" Hewitt, Summerfield Schools (read more)
Region 9: Dr. Patricia Cole, Wyandotte Public Schools (read more)

2010 State Superintendent of the Year: Dave Campbell, Olivet Community Schools (read more)
2010 Regional Superintendents of the Year:
Region 1 co-recipient: Pete Everson, Eastern Upper Peninulsa ISD
Region 1 co-recipient: Dennis Harbour, Copper Country ISD
Region 2: Joe Powers, Crawford AuSable Schools
Region 3: Kevin O'Neill, Coopersville Area Public Schools
Region 4: Dave Peterson, Farwell Area Schools
Region 5: Thomad Svitkovich, Genesee ISD
Region 6: Thomas Pillar, Waverly Community Schools
Region 7: Dave Campbell, Olivet Community Schools
Region 8: David K. Killips, Chelsea School District
Region 9: Leonard R. Rezmierski, Northville Public Schools

2009 State Superintendent of the Year: Roxanne DeWeerd, Hudsonville Public Schools
2009 Regional Superintendents of the Year:
Region 1: Denny Chartier, Iron Mountain School District
Region 2: Paul Liabenow, Cadillac Area Public Schools
Region 3: Roxanne DeWeerd, Hudsonville Public Schools
Region 4: Craig Douglas, Carrollton Public Schools
Region 5: Barbara Goebel, Flushing Community Schools
Region 6: Wayne S. Petroelle, Ovid-Elsie Area Schools
Region 7: James Weeldreyer, Mattawan Consolidated School
Region 8: J. Todd Roberts, Ann Arbor Public Schools
Region 9: C. Suzanne Klein, Grosse Pointe Public School System

2008 State Superintendent of the Year: Thomas Maridada II, Inkster Public Schools
2008 Regional Superintendents of the Year:
Region 1: Chose not to participate
Region 2: Mr. Thomas Lanway, Alpena Montmorency Alcona ESD
Region 3: Dr. Tim Wood, Saugatuck Public Schools
Region 4: Don Pavlic, Alma Public Schools
Region 5: Rodney P. Green, East China School District
Region 6: Dr. Mark Miller, Byron Area Schools
Region 7: Dr. Craig Misner, Kalamazoo Public Schools
Region 8: Donald A. Spencer, Monroe ISD
Region 9: Pete Louis Lazaroff, Jr., Van Buren Public Schools

2007 State Superintendent of the Year: Robert M. Olsen, Sturgis Public Schools
Region 1: June Schaefer, Marquette-Alger RESA
Region 2: McBain Rural Agricultural Schools
Region 3: Jeanne Oakes, Mason-Lake ISD/Oceana ISD
Region 4: Carolyn Wierda, Bay City Public School District
Region 5: Chose not to participate
Region 6: Charles Breiner, Howel Public Schools
Region 7: Robert M. Olsen, Sturgis Public Schools
Region 8: Robert D. Luchenbill, Reading Community Schools
Region 9: Gary Faber, West Bloomfield School District

2006 State Superintendent of the Year: Paula M. Dawning, Benton Harbor Area Schools
Region 1: John D. Vaara, Hancock Public Schools
Region 2: James Hilgendorf, Johannesburg-Lewiston Schools
Regioin 3: Bruce Chadwick, Saranac Community Schools
Region 4: Doug Dodge, Clare-Gladwin RESD
Region 5: Dennis Guiser, Algonac Community Schools
Region 6: Chose not to participate
Region 7: Paula Dawning, Benton Harbor Area Schools
Region 8: John Dardzinski, Western School District
Region 9: Tom Tattan, Waterford School District

2005 State Superintendent of the Year: Joan Sergent, Utica Community Schools
1Region: Chose not to participate
Region 2: James Pavelka, Traverse City Area Schools
Region 3: James Morse, East Grand Rapids Schools
Region 4: Chose not to participate
Region 5: Kenneth Micklash, Cass City Public Schools
Region 6: Chose not to participate
Region 7: Janice Brown, Kalamazoo Public Schools
Region 8: William Miller, Washtenaw ISD
Region 9: Joan Sergent, Utica Community Schools

Complete list of past Michigan Superintendents of the Year