Michigan Association of School Administrators

Your Success. Our Passion.

Winners' Circle


Winners' Circle Past Recipients46.5 KB

The goal of the Winners’ Circle is to give recognition to members whose leadership has launched or adapted an effective program or practice, that achieves results, and that could be replicated in other districts. Consider these programs for implementation in your own district and feel free to contact awardees or MASA for more information or assistance.

2016 Nominations

MASA accepts Winners' Circle nominations year-round. For recognition January 2016, nominations are due November 21, 2015. Please complete and submit a nomination form.

When describing your effective program or practice, please indicate:

  • What was the problem you were trying to solve?
  • What has the impact been on students?
  • How would other districts begin in replicating this effort/result?

2015 Winners

Read details about each program in our Press-Page for media release

  • Mini Med-School
    Peter Haines, Greenville Public Schools; with Mindy Hepinstall, Elementary Teacher, Mike Walsh, Baldwin Heights Principal and Eric Nelson, Director of Surgical Services, Spectrum Health United  Memorial Hospital
  • Little Hawks Discovery Preschool
    David Tebo, Hamilton Community Schools; with Travis Williams, Director of Outdoor Discovery Center; Rachel Hucul, Program Director/Lead Teacher; and Barb Ferguson, Program Director
  • Flexible Learning Experience (FLEx)
    Anthony Habra, Paw Paw Public Schools; with Michael Dahlinger, Principal; Tammy Southworth, Asst. Principal; and Teachers Tracy Derhammer, Shaun Wayman, Erik Nord, Chad Bilkey, David Kenyon and Brad Marinich
  • Read for Peace - Work for Justice
    Mat McRae, Swan Valley School District; with Craig Blower, SVHS Principal; Kevin Moore, SVHS Assistant Principal; and teaching staff Nick Hugo, Pat Kennelly, Matt Lewis, JoAnn Schneider, Ann Wiley, Gretchen Mazany, Brian Stephens, and Craig Monahan
  • Read early. Read often.
    Dr. John Severson, Muskegon Area Intermediate School District; with Kathy Fortino, Associate Superintendent for Special Education and Early Childhood Services
  • Two-Way Bilingual Immersion Programs (TWBI)
    Brian Davis, Holland Public Schools; with Lynette Brander, District ESL Coordinator; Kathleen Ramirez, Principal; and teachers  Emma Kornelis, Cynthia Marroquin, Ed DeSoignie, Daniza Palmateer, Nydia Morin, Nayeli Venegas, and Katrina Meyer
  • Two for “T”
    John Prescott, Whitefish Township Community Schools; and Desirae Derusha, Summer School Coordinator
  • Dearborn Magnet High School
    Brian Whiston, Dearborn Public Schools; with Gail Shenkman, Associate Superintendent and Winifred Green, Principal
  • One Size Does NOT Fit All
    Douglas Trombley, Saginaw Township Community Schools; with Dr. Corinne Edwards, Director of Curriculum; Karen Volk, Westdale Elementary Principal; Sandra Braun, Sherwood Elementary Principal; and James Bailey, Hemmeter Elementary Principal
  • Saginaw ISD School To Work Program
    Kathy Stewart, Saginaw ISD; with the Saginaw ISD School To Work Team Members Janet Timbs, Patrick Bray, Deb VanBenschoten, Denny Wickham, Chico Ramos, Cherie Coopersmith, and Mary Ruckle
  • Lincoln Language Center
    Dr. Tina Kerr, Coldwater Community Schools; and Krista Searls, Principal at the Lincoln Learning Center
  • May Term
    Teresa Belote, Bronson Schools; with Wes McCrea, High School Principal; Jean LaClair, Assistant Principal; and Alanna Denton, Counselor
  • Our Kids’ Well-Being
    Dan Behm, Forest Hills Public Schools; with the Forest Hills Public Schools Parent Group AAA (Awareness, Acceptance and Advocacy of Mental Health)

Honorable Mentions:

2014 Winners

Read details about each program in our Press-Page for media release


2013 Winners

  • End-of-Semester Intercession
    - Anthony Habra, Rudyard Area Schools; with principal Mark Pavloski and teachers Mike DeYoung and Steve Wilson, along with grade 6-12 staff
  • Lancer Leap
    - Lynn Aldrich Spearing, Ellsworth Community Schools
  • Cookin' Club
    - Nathan Robrahn, Montague Area Public Schools; With middle school principal Curt Hansen and community member Dave Pckard
  • Area 51
    - Patricia Walstra, Orchard View Schools; With OVMS Principal Jim Nielsen, Dean of Students/Instruction Kelli Arnold-Wegner, OVMS Counselor  Laura Wiles, and teachers Shelly Dorm and Ryan Wilson
  • Fusion Reading
    - Brian Davis, Holland Public Schools; With Director of Student Services Janette Cochran and teachers Michelle Arterburn and Susanne VanDrunen
  • Technology Integration Project
    - Brian Davis, Holland Public Schools; With Project-Based Learning Coach Phil Schlemmer and Technology Integration Specialist David Bast
  • Positive Psychology
    - Susan Wakefield, Plainwell Community Schools
  • Kindness Journal
    - David L. Sipka, Muskegon Area Intermediate School District
  • Great Start Safe Sleep Initiative
    - Jeff Mills, Van Buren Intermediate School District; With Bonita Suter, Early On Facilitator
  • Opportunity School
    - Dr. Randy Davis, Marshall Public Schools; With counselor Kathy Doud  and Bob Vaught, Director of the Marshall Alternative High School
  • Project Connect
    - Jeff Mills / Margie Murphy, Van Buren Intermediate School District With Margie Murphy, Supervisor of Early Education
  • K12 Alternative Energy Curriculum
    - Keith Wunderlich, New Haven Community Schools; With New Haven High School principal Carl Wagner, Endeavour Middle School principal David Rayes, and New Haven Elementary principal Gary Mrak
  • Fifth Core
    - Dr. William Skilling, Oxford Community Schools
  • Response to Bullying
    - Mr. Brian Whiston, Dearborn Public Schools; With Dr. Gail Shenkman, Associate Superintendent Secondary Education
  • Multi-tiered system of support
    - Michael Moreno, Waverly Community Schools; With teachers Nathan Stevenson, Nathan Jarvie, and David Pike

Honorable Mention:

  • Van Buren Public Transit use by special education students
    - Jeff Mills, Van Buren Intermediate School District; With VBISD Principal Ellen Winter, VBISD Program Assistant Carey Felt, Van Buren Public Transit Director Tony Dacoba, VBPT Dispatch Supervisor Laurie Schlipp, VBPT Driver Supervisor Jeff Radtke, and VBPT Lead Dispatcher Kim Parsell

2012 Winners

Honorable Mentions

 2011 Winners

Honorable Mentions
  • Gilmore Car Museum Program for At-risk High School Students
    - Jeff Jennette, Barry ISD
  • Food for Friends PRogram
    - Jeff Mills, Van Buren ISD 

2010 Winners

  • M.E.R.I.T.(Meaningful Education Rooted In Transition)Program
    - Tom TenBrink, Jenison Public Schools
  • Mentoring Program
    - Barbara A. Goebel, Flushing Community Schools 
  • Algebra II in the Workplace
    - William Pearson, South Lyon Community Schools
  • Integrated Enrichment/SpecialsThrough Blended Curriculums Assessment
    - Christine Beardsley, Oscoda Area Schools
  • Integrating Lessons on Honeybees and Beekeeping
    - Mike Wallace, St. Charles Community Schools 
  • Reading Workshop: 1st-3rd Grade
    - Tom Livezey, Oakridge Public Schools
  • Resources for Authentic Learning in Science (REAL Science)
    - Dr. Susan Meston, Muskegon Area Intermediate School District
  • 21st Century Learning Symposium
    - Dan DeGrow, St. Clair County RESA
  • Virtual Learning Academy of St. Clair County
    - Dan DeGrow, St. Clair County RESA
Honorable Mentions
  • Avondale High School Academic Center (AC)
    - Dr. George Heitsch, Avondale School District
  • Leslie ASPIRE Scholarship Program
    - Corey Netzley, Leslie Public Schools
  • Homelessness Project: Early Childhood Careers and Education High School Students
    - Jeff Mills, Van Buren Intermediate School District
  • Healthy Living Rewards System
    - Jeff Mills, Van Buren Intermediate School District

1989 - 2009 Winners